California Privacy Rights

Last Modified: 09/24/2020

This notice to California residents is provided under California law, including the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), Cal. Civ. Code 1798.100, et seq. This notice supplements our Privacy Policy by explaining your California privacy rights if you are a California resident, and provides certain mandated disclosures about our treatment of California residents’ information, both online and offline.


YOUR RIGHTS

Rights to Access

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request, up to two times each year, access to categories and specific pieces of personal information about you that we collect, use, disclose and sell during the past 12 months.


Right to Delete


If you are a California resident, you have the right to request that we delete personal information that we collect from you, subject to applicable legal exceptions.


Process to Make a CCPA Request


To make an access or deletion request, please click here. Before completing your request, we may need to verify your identity or the identity of your authorized representative. We will send you a link to verify your email address and may request additional documentation or information solely for the purpose of verifying your identity. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.


Right to Opt Out of Sale of Personal Information


If you are a California resident, you have the right to “opt out” of the “sale” of your “personal information” to “third parties” (as those terms are defined in the CCPA). Our Privacy Policy describes the limited circumstances in which we may share your information with third parties outside DoggieLawn. Our Privacy Policy also provides you with certain controls and choices regarding our collection, use, and sharing of your information.


  • Among other rights provided for in our Privacy Policy, you may:
    • Choose to control targeted advertising from many ad networks and partners; data exchanges; and marketing analytics and digital advertising and marketing service providers by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance

Shine the Light Act


If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by certain members of DoggieLawn to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83(c)(2), members of DoggieLawn do not share customer personal information with other companies or others outside DoggieLawn for those parties’ direct marketing use unless a customer elects that we do so.

To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@doggielawn.com or write us at:

CA Privacy Rights

12833 S Main St

Los Angeles, CA 90061

Phone: (310) 853-8997

E-mail: privacy@doggielawn.com

 

 

Removal of Content

If you are a California resident and a registered user of our site, you can request to delete your personal information subject to certain exceptions.

To make such a request, please send an email with a detailed description of the specific content or information to privacy@doggielawn.com. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.

To respond to your request we will need to collect information from you to verify your identity and to enable us to link the information we hold to your verified identity.  The verification process helps ensure that we are honoring your requests for information about you, and not about someone else.  You must be 18 years of age or older to make a request; if you are under 18, your parent or legal guardian must make the request on your behalf. For Do-Not-Sell requests please visit: _____INSERT LINK HERE________.

 

MANDATORY DISCLOSURES

In addition to the information provided elsewhere in our Privacy Policy, we make the following disclosures for purposes of compliance with the CCPA:

We collected the following categories of personal information in the last 12 months: Identifiers/Contact Information, demographic information (like gender and age), payment card information associated with you, commercial information, Internet or other electronic network activity information, geolocation data, audio, electronic, visual or similar information, and inferences drawn from the above.

The sources of personal information that we collected are: our guests, directly, third party sites or platforms that you link with your registration account, analytics tools, social networks, advertising networks, and trusted sources who update or supplement information we hold about you.

The business or commercial purposes of collecting personal information are described in our Privacy Policy under “HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT”

 

We disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose in the last 12 months: Identifiers/Contact Information, demographic information (like gender and age), payment card information associated with you, commercial information, Internet or other electronic network activity information, geolocation data, audio, electronic, visual or similar information, and inferences drawn from the above. We disclose these categories outside DoggieLawn only as described in the “Information We Collect About You” section of the Privacy Policy.

As the term is defined by the CCPA, we “sold” the following categories of personal information in the last 12 months: Identifiers/Contact Information, Internet or other electronic network activity information, and inferences drawn from the above. We “sold” each category to advertising networks, data analytics providers, and social networks.

The business or commercial purposes of “selling” personal information is for third party companies to perform services on our behalf, like marketing, advertising, and audience measurement.

We do not “sell” personal information of known minors under 16 years of age.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have a question about our privacy policies, please send an email to privacy@doggielawn.com or write us at:

CA Privacy Rights - DoggieLawn

12833 S Main St

Los Angeles, CA 90061

Phone: (310) 853-8997

E-mail: privacy@doggielawn.com

 

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.

All subscriptions SHIP FREE! FREE TRAINING KIT and POO BAGS with your first subscription order.